The Weekender Sign up

Know what's happening with our weekly newsletter. Enter your email. Start knowing things!


Things to do This week





Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. The following Privacy Policy explains the privacy practices for the Web sites operated by MaineToday Media, Inc., which include but are not limited to: pressherald.com, kjonline.com, onlinesentinel.com, mainejobs.com, mainetoday.com. Among other things, this policy informs you about the types of information we gather about you, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone else, and the choices you have regarding your information. Please be aware that the Web sites may contain links to other web sites for your convenience and information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those sites and you should check the privacy policy of that web site sponsor.

What information do we gather about you?

The information MaineToday Media, Inc. collects falls into two categories: (1) personal information including the information described below that you supply when you register, place an order, enter a contest, or provide your email address, and (2) non-personal information gathered through technology as you use the Web sites.

Personal information you provide

To make use of certain features of our Web sites, visitors need to register and provide certain information as part of the registration process. The personal information we gather can include your name, address, email address, username, password and demographic information (zip code, birthdate, gender, household income (optional), education level, industry, and job title). Purchases made through our Web sites will additionally require you to supply credit card numbers or other billing information. If you choose to register for special services such as text alerts or certain other phone-related services, you will be asked to provide us with a phone number.

The Web sites also offer opportunities to engage in activities that are visible to other users, including submitting comments, ratings, participating in discussions, and other areas. Any information you disclose in your public activities becomes public and may be used by MaineToday Media, Inc. for any and all promotional or commercial uses in any type of media, online or offline. We are not responsible for information you choose to submit in these forums, and any such sharing of your personal information by you via your public activities will be deemed to have been done by you, not MaineToday Media, Inc. When you “share” or recommend items from the Web sites on your Facebook profile, that action is governed by the Facebook privacy policy. We do not store or keep track of those actions.

We may also collect personal information from you in connection with optional surveys, polls, contests or sweepstakes. Information you provide will only be shared with third parties in aggregate unless we notify you otherwise at the time of collection. If you do not want any personal information shared, you may always choose not to participate in these voluntary offers.

Non-personal information collected using technology

Like many other commercial web sites, MaineToday Media, Inc. collects some information automatically via server logs and “cookies,” or small files that store information in your browser on your computer. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring URLs.

If you download and use any MaineToday Media, Inc. mobile application, a location-based feature may collect and store your current location, to be used by the application to deliver location-specific content. If the application does not have that feature, the application will not transmit to us, and we will not collect or store location information.

We do not have access to, nor control over, advertisers’ or service providers’ use of cookies or other tracking technologies or how they may be used.

What do we do with the information we gather about you?

We will not intentionally disclose your personal information to any third party for their use without first receiving your express permission. We will not send you email unless you have requested it or unless it is in the course of a transaction you have initiated. We do not share or provide personal information we may collect, such as names, email addresses and phone numbers with our advertisers without your express permission. Some of our online sweepstakes or contests may be sponsored by third parties. In those cases we will clearly state that by participating in the contest or sweepstakes your entry information is shared with third parties.

We may share general demographic information with our advertisers to allow advertising to be targeted to certain users who may be more interested in it, and to provide advertisers with a general summary about the demographics of our readership and usage of our sites. We only provide information to third parties in aggregate and we will never tell our advertisers your identity unless you expressly give us permission to do so.

We use non-personal information gathered via server logs and cookies to provide personalized services, prepare for peak usage times and ensure a fast-loading site, to help diagnose problems with our server, to determine non-personal information about the devise you use to access the Web sites, and to understand which features of our site are being used and when. Cookies enable us to summarize overall usage patterns for our analysis. MaineToday Media, Inc. never tracks your path when you leave a MaineToday Media, Inc. Web site. Cookies are also used to save and remember preferences that may have been set while the user was last browsing the site but we do not use cookies to retrieve personal identifying information about you without your consent.

If you choose to receive text updates from us, the information you provide to register for this service will not be provided, sold, licensed, rented, assigned or disclosed to third parties, except as required by law, nor will we use your phone number to initiate a call or SMS text message to you without your express prior consent. Your wireless carrier and other service providers also collect data about your SMS Service usage, and their practices are governed by their own privacy policies. The only information we automatically collect is that related to the use of our mobile services, for the purpose of analyzing message traffic.

We may contract with other companies to provide services including credit card processing, email distribution or other services. We only provide those companies with the information they require to provide their services. Those service providers are prohibited from sharing, selling or using your information for their own direct marketing purposes.

If you are a print subscriber to any MaineToday Media, Inc. newspaper, we may exchange or rent your name and mailing address and certain other information (but not your email address) with other reputable companies that offer marketing information or products through the mail. If you would like to opt-out, please email sbryan@mainetoday.com or contact us by mail at MaineToday.com, Attn: Member Services, 7 Custom House Street, Floor. 5, Portland, ME 04101.

Email policy

MaineToday Media, Inc. complies fully with the federal CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your email address for commercial purposes without your permission. If you feel you have received an email from us in error, please contact sbyran@mainetoday.com. We may send you periodic emails about your account status, asking for your feedback, explaining services offered by MaineToday, Inc. and its advertisers, notifying you of changes to our policies, or other matters.

To opt out of receiving messages about products and services that may be of interest to you, follow the “unsubscribe” instructions located near the bottom of each email. If you send us emails, you should be aware that information disclosed in emails may not be secure or encrypted and thus may be available to others.

Children’s guidelines under COPPA

Our sites are not intentionally targeted at children under 13, but some educational areas of our sites are targeted to middle-school and high-school age children. We require written parental consent for children under 13 to register or submit personal information on our sites. Contact sbryan@mainetoday.com for information on how to provide parental consent.

Children: Be sure to ask your parents for permission before you send any personal information about yourself to us or anyone else over the Internet.

Parents and guardians: We encourage you to get involved with your children’s online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

Compliance with legal process

Regardless of your choices with respect to your information, MaineToday Media, Inc. will disclose personal information when it believes in good faith that such disclosures are (a) required by law, including, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena, or (b) will help enforce our terms of use, enforce contest and sweepstakes rules, protect your safety or security and/or protect the safety and security of MaineToday Media, Inc., our Web sites, our property, or our employees; or (c) to protect the safety or security of third parties. If you provide false information or attempt to pose as someone else, information about you may be disclosed as part of any investigation into your actions.

How to correct and update your personal information

MaineToday Media, Inc. allows you to change your personal information through the Member Center, which is accessible from most pages on our Web sites. After logging in, you may select “Your profile” and update the information there, including email address, user name, password, etc.

Notification of policy changes

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. Our current procedures will be disclosed on this page.

How to contact MaineToday Media, Inc.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of our Web sites, or to resolve a dispute, you can contact us:

By email: sbyran@mainetoday.com

By mail: MaineToday.com, Attn: Member Services, 1 City Center, Floor 5, ME 04101